Tag Archives: State

2017 Winter High Noon Series

The first High Noon meet of the 2017 year will be held at the AIS on Sunday 7th May 2017, with the first event commencing at 11:55am.

On-Line entries will open soon for this meet and will close at 9:00pm on the Thursday before the day of competition.

The High Noon On-Line entry fee is $6.50 for all AACT registered athletes, ACT Veterans athletes, ACT Little Athletes who turn 11 prior to 31 December 2017 and visiting athletes registered with their State or international athletics body.

Entry on-day will be available at $14.00 for AACT registered athletes, ACT Veterans athletes, ACT Little athletes who turn 11 prior to 31 December 2017 and visiting athletes registered with their State or international athletics body.

Athletes who have entered on-line must sign on for their events at least 30 minutes prior to the scheduled start time of the event.  On day entries also close 30 minutes prior to the scheduled start time of each event.  Sign on and on day entry will be available in the Commonwealth Room.

2017 High Noon Series Dates

  • 7 May 2017
  • 21 May 2017
  • 17 June 2017
  • 1 July 2017
  • 23 July 2017 (Woden)
  • 6 August 2017
  • 20 August 2017 (Woden)
  • 3 September 2017
  • 24 September 2017

Over Winter get involved with the UC Ginninderra Athletics Club in offseason training at the Time and Distance Trials and the Cross Country Program for more chances to stay fit and active.

UC Masters Relay team performs strongly at State Champs

UC Ginninderra Athletics Club entered teams in the 4x100m and 4x400m Mens and Womens Athletics ACT Relay Championships on Saturday.

It was the Women who lead the way with two medals including a silver in the 4x100m and a bronze medal in the 4x400m.

The Men fought well in the 4x100m however a series of baton mix-ups had the Tigers finished outside the medals, however they pushed back strongly in the 4x400m with a convincing silver medal. The UC Masters Team performed very strongly with a 4th placing in the 4x100m.

Photos from the Relay Champs are now on our Facebook Page.

STATE RELAY CHAMPS 2016 TEAMS

4x100m Men A

Zac Hung
Lamin Koroma
Matt Walters
Sam Wade

4x100m Men B

Mark Rossiter
Haziq Saleem Deen
Martin Ting
Jeremy Maranan

4x100m Men C

Luke Allard
Neil Thomas
Steven Dodt
Sam N Tisha Rauraa

4x100m Men D

Eden Thomas
Mitch Foster
Nick Donaldson
Austin Tetteh

4x100m Women A

Sarah Blizzard
Laura Scollen-Smith
Chichi Enyi
Rebecca Guest

4x100m Women B

Sue Bourke
Ellis Brown
Alana Starkis
Annick Theron
4x400m Men A

Matt Walters
Mark Rossiter
Lamin Koroma
Sam Wade

4x400m Men B

Luke Allard
Jacob Davill
Mitchell Foster
Raage Noor

4x400m Women A

Meg Freeman
Sue Bourke
Bec Jarvis
Rebecca Guest

4x400m Women B

Alice Fraser
Imogen Mcdonald
Annika Wise
Laura Scollen-Smith